Westlake in Bloom winners

The pond feature in Greg Kolarik's yard on Dover Center Road shows part of the landscaping expertise that led to his overall first-place award in the 2013 Westlake in Bloom competition.

Congratulations to the winning gardeners in this year's Westlake in Bloom competition. Thank you for your hard work to make our community even more beautiful!

Evergreen Cemetery Fence Gardens
    Best Focal Point: The Eberling Family    
    Best Use of Color/Texture/Materials: In Memory of Stanley and Dixie Dean
    Most Creative: In Memory of Norma and Bill Jonas
    Greatest Visual Impact: The Coe, Barry, Ward and Hall Families   

Hilliard Boulevard Flower Box
    Best of the Boxes: Kingsville/Westlake Sister Cities
    Best Focal Point: The Witouski Family
    Best Use of Color/Texture/Materials: Constructability, Inc.
    Greatest Visual Impact: The Madden Family

Apartment or Condominium Complex
    First Place: Bay Landing Condominiums        
    Second Place: Remington Apartments
    Third Place: Barrington Place Apartments

    First Place: Applied Home Healthcare/Superflash        
    Second Place: The Ironwood Cafe

    Second Place: Westlake United Methodist Church   
Garden with Pond or Water Feature
    First Place: Gary and Lynn Eckert
    First Place: Ted and Dawn Spence
    Second Place: David and Pam Stepnick
    Third Place: Kris and Barbara Brown

Nursing Home, Assisted/Independent Living
    First Place: Rae-Ann Suburban
    Second Place: The Belvedere of Westlake
    Third Place: Rae-Ann Westlake

Patio Garden ~ Multi-family
    First Place: Sharon Huelsman
    Second Place: Mary Beth Cappell-Bovee
    Third Place: Marianne Petro

Patio Garden ~ Single family
    Second Place: Dan and Salena Zanotti
    Third Place: Nazima Khan
    Third Place: Holly Kaye Tomkalski

Shade Garden
    First Place: Laurie and Ken Krauss
    Second Place: Cindy Mulligan
    Third Place: Dr. Wolfgang and Ina Mueller
Vegetable Garden
    First Place: Michael and Lynne Hannibal
    First Place: Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Roth
    Second Place: Evy and Greg Tidwell
    Third Place: Inge, Mike and Mykey Moorman
Window Boxes
   First Place: Rita Briggs
   Second Place: Scott and Kathy Schmidt
   Third Place: Todd and Brandy Dawson

Residential Landscaping ~ Small – Entire Yard
    First Place: John and Gerry Palamar
    Second Place: Dave Clements/Jerry Devis
    Third Place: Al and Jean Sabo      

Residential Landscaping – Small – Front Yard Only
    First Place: The Bedell Family   

Residential Landscaping ~ Medium – Entire Yard
    First Place: George and Diane Woyansky
    Second Place: Roger and Ruth Williams
    Third Place: JoDee and Denny Dreher

Residential Landscaping – Medium – Front Yard Only
    First Place: Dorothy Beyer
    Second Place: Sandra Freedman

Residential Landscaping – Medium – Rear Yard Only
    First Place: Sofia Souris
    Second Place: Lan Le and Binh V. To
    Third Place: Rod and Jeanne Hill
Residential Landscaping ~ Large – Entire Yard
    First Place: Greg Kolarik/Thomas Coletto
    First Place: E. Donald and Janice Bain
    Second Place: Al and Sally Strauss

Residential Landscaping – Large – Front Yard Only
    First Place: Michael and Jeanette Boukzam    
    Second Place: Leslie Dus/Deborah Riggs
    Third Place: Hans and Mariya Bloom

Residential Landscaping – Large – Rear Yard Only
    Second Place: Francine and Harry Hoover

2013 Award of Distinction for Community Involvement: Kiwanis Club of Westlake
2013 Award of Distinction for Landscaped Areas: Woods of Westlake    
2013 Award of Distinction for Urban Forestry: Hyland Software, Building 2
Lu Walter “Best in Bloom” Award: Greg Kolarik

Read More on Local News
Volume 5, Issue 17, Posted 10:22 AM, 08.20.2013