Westlake celebrates flower power

(click photo to enlarge)

  • Mayor Dennis Clough presents Rita Briggs with this year's Lu Walter “Best in Bloom” Award at the Aug. 12 ceremony.

  • Window Boxes      
    Third Place: Ronald Perger           

  • Evergreen Cemetery Fence Gardens
    First Place: Paul & Marty Stein, “In Memory of Chuck and Peg Stein”

  • Evergreen Cemetery Fence Gardens
    Third Place: Jann Crippen

  • Hilliard Boulevard Flower Box
    First Place: Larry Surber, “In memory of Raymond Chojnacki”        

  • Hilliard Boulevard Flower Box    
    Second Place: The Salamalekis Family   

  • Apartment or Condominium Complex Entrance/Nursing Home/Assisted Living or Independent Living Facility
    First Place: Rae Ann Suburban

  • Apartment or Condominium Complex Entrance/Nursing Home/Assisted Living or Independent Living Facility
    Second Place: Rae Ann Westlake

  • Apartment or Condominium Complex Entrance/Nursing Home/Assisted Living or Independent Living Facility
    Third Place: Bay Landing Condominiums   

  • Business/Hotel/Motel
    First Place: Applied Home Healthcare          

  • Business/Hotel/Motel
    Second Place: Moosehead Saloon              

  • Business/Hotel/Motel
    Third Place: Tri-C Corporate College West

  • Place of Worship/Institutional/Quasi-Public/Public Place
    First Place: Clague House Museum                

  • Place of Worship/Institutional/Quasi-Public/Public Place
    Second Place: St. Ladislas Church        

  • Place of Worship/Institutional/Quasi-Public/Public Place
    Third Place: Hungarian Seventh-Day Adventist Church

  • Patio Garden and Abutting Garden    
    Second Place: Tim Flanagan        

  • Patio Garden and Abutting Garden
    Third Place: Bob & Maureen Stein

  • Shade Garden
    First Place: Martha Radca         

  • Shade Garden   
    Second Place: Dr. Wolfgang & Ina Mueller
       

  • Shade Garden
    Third Place: Diane Morris       

  • Vegetable Garden
    First Place: The Tidwell Family    

  • Vegetable Garden     
    Second Place: Westlake Historical Society       

  • Vegetable Garden  
    Third Place: Joy Mossbruger       

  • Residential Landscaping, Small – Entire Yard
    First Place: George & Diane Woyanski            

  • Residential Landscaping, Small – Entire Yard
    Second Place: Eva & John Hughes        
             

  • Residential Landscaping, Small – Entire Yard
    Third Place: Susan Mulhern            

  • Residential Landscaping, Small – Front Yard
    First Place: Albert Peter        

  • Residential Landscaping, Small – Front Yard  
    Second Place: Mary Beth & Jack Bedell   

  • Residential Landscaping, Small – Front Yard  
    Third Place: Linda Johnson   

  • Residential Landscaping, Large – Entire Yard
    First Place: David & Kathy Presley         

  • Residential Landscaping, Large – Entire Yard
    Second Place: Marian Ext                   

  • Residential Landscaping, Large – Entire Yard        
    Third Place: Theresa Mazzeo-Schartman           

  • Residential Landscaping, Large– Rear Yard
    First Place: Lan & Bin V. To           

  • Residential Landscaping, Large– Rear Yard
    Second Place: Rod & Jeanne Hill        
         

  • Residential Landscaping, Large– Rear Yard
    Third Place: Jim & Cindy Dutli       

Back to Article