Reception to celebrate COFA winners

"Little Dreamer," a pen and ink drawing by Dave Berkheimer, won first place in the Amateur/Semi Professional division.

The 2017 Community of Fine Arts, a juried art show, continues to exhibit over 100 works of art at Westlake’s Porter Public Library through Saturday, Aug. 26. On that last day, Aug. 26, the Westlake Westshore Arts Council will hold a Meet the Artists Reception and Awards Ceremony from 2 to 3:30 p.m. One and all are invited to meet the artists, enjoy light refreshments, and watch the creators of winning works receive awards.

Three art experts, Stuart Pearl, Patricia Hanahan Sigmier and Cathy Welner, judged the 2017 COFA. Works awarded first place in each division and category receive a $100 cash award, second place receives a $50 cash award, and honorable mention receives a gift certificate.

COFA co-chairpersons Robert Pearl and Howard Hoehn were grateful to Sigmier who filled in for a previously named judge, who had to withdraw due to unforeseen circumstances. A Rocky River resident, Sigmier teaches watercolor painting, botanical painting, life drawing and portrait painting at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood and plein air painting for Case Western Reserve University's Continuing Education Department.

The 2017 Community of  Fine Arts  Winners:

Amateur/Semi Professional
Watercolor: 1st Place, Claire Palmisano; 2nd Place, Ann Moore; Honorable Mention, Tom Hemsath
Drawing/Pen & Ink: 1st Place, Dave Berkheimer; 2nd Place, Mary Broberg; Honorable Mention, Punit Vaidya
Charcoal/Pastel: 1st Place, Joseph Cole; 2nd Place, Paul Collander; Honorable Mention, Grace Lin
Mixed Medium: 1st Place, Barbara Hall; 2nd Place, Kathryn Sowecke; Honorable Mention, Charles Pachtler
Oil/Acrylic: 1st Place, Georgene Carlton; 2nd Place, Tom Baracskai; Honorable Mention, Robert Pearl
Photography: 1st Place, Chris Christensen; 2nd Place, Sandra Fall; Honorable Mention, David Pfister  

Watercolor: 1st Place, Robert Moyer; 2nd Place, Bob Parry; Honorable Mention, Bernadette D’ettore
Drawing/Pen & Ink: Honorable Mention, Jackie Hixon (No 1st or 2nd Place awarded)
Charcoal/Pastel: 2nd Place, Phyllis J. Barrett (No 1st or Honorable Mention awarded)
Mixed Medium: 1st Place, Sean Crum; 2nd Place, Gail Crum; Honorable Mention, Patricia Stafford
Oil/Acrylic: 2nd Place, Gail Felix (No 1st or Honorable Mention Awarded)
Photography: 1st Place, Neil Doren; 2nd Place, Marcello Mellino; Honorable Mention, Judith Maruszan

Louise Seeholzer

Publicist for Westlake-Westshore Arts Council

Read More on Arts & Entertainment
Volume 9, Issue 16, Posted 10:10 AM, 08.15.2017